Privacy Policy

 
FIT DIRECTORY’s Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private.

This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you disclose to FIT DIRECTORY through your use of any products on the Site (as defined below), including but not limited to, becoming a
registered user, creating a FIT DIRECTORY Profile and submitting advertising.

Definitions

Where used in this Statement, the terms “personal information”, and “Australian Privacy Principle(s)” have the meaning attributed to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”). This Statement has been prepared by FIT DIRECTORY.

FIT DIRECTORY owns and operates the website located at www.fitdirectory.com.au (across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps and including any subdomains) (“the Site”). This Statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Site.

In this Statement, any reference to “FIT DIRECTORY”, “we”, “us” and “our” includes a reference to FIT DIRECTORY.

Visitors of the Site who do not create an account are referred to generically in this Statement as “users” or “you”. Users who register on the Site to obtain services offered by FIT DIRECTORY are referred to as “Registered Users”. Unless the context provides otherwise, references in this Statement to “users” or “you” include references to generic users and Registered Users. Collecting information on FIT DIRECTORY visitors FIT DIRECTORY collects non-personal information on Site visits including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information, and may be shared with FIT DIRECTORY partners to provide them with information relating to how FIT DIRECTORY visitors ‘use’ the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient career management services.

IP Addresses

FIT DIRECTORY’s web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site.

Cookies & Applets

FIT DIRECTORY may use cookies and applets to provide you with a better browsing experience and tailor advertisements that appear, (on the Site or other websites) to your browsing preferences
and/or your FIT DIRECTORY Profile, (as defined below). These cookies and applets collect non-personal information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features
such as remembering your details for ‘Auto Login’ (provided you have chosen this option), and remembering your search criteria for the ‘My Last Search’ function. Users who do not wish to have cookies active whilst they browse the Site can “opt out” by modifying the privacy options. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of the FIT DIRECTORY services.

Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our users, FIT DIRECTORY utilises third party measurement companies to assess Site and mobile Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on
the usage of the Site:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on FIT DIRECTORY;
  • The number of unique visitors to FIT DIRECTORY;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on FIT DIRECTORY when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into FIT DIRECTORY.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to FIT DIRECTORY to assist in analysing the usage of the Site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research
companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

Collecting information on FIT DIRECTORY Registered Users As part of registering with FIT DIRECTORY, we collect personal information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of FITDIRECTORY’s services. To do this it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information to FIT DIRECTORY.

Registration

Becoming a Registered User allows you to take advantage of more of the tools, services and resources that may assist you in finding the information you require. To become a Registered User
you will need to submit some personal information such as your name and email address. You may access your information at any time by logging into your profile on ‘the Site’.
FIT DIRECTORY may also use this information in order to customise the service we provide to you.

For example, FIT DIRECTORY may use this information to create a FIT DIRECTORY Profile that you may choose to use in the future. However, we will never activate this FIT DIRECTORY Profile (or any other
service) without your express consent.

Your FIT DIRECTORY Profile can be seen by Advertisers searching the FIT DIRECTORY site. All information provided when creating a FIT DIRECTORY Profile (including your name, email address,
telephone numbers may be used by FIT DIRECTORY for the purpose of tailoring specific products to you.

Registered Users can modify their own profile at any time by logging in on the Site.

Any questions you have relating to an advertisement on FIT DIRECTORY should be directed directly to the Advertiser not FIT DIRECTORY. Advertisers that place advertisements on FIT DIRECTORY, and that purchase FIT DIRECTORY Profiles are asked by FIT DIRECTORY to comply with all relevant obligations relating to the use and disclosure
of personal information that are outlined in the Privacy Act. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these Advertisers is not within the control of FIT DIRECTORY and we cannot accept
responsibility for the conduct of these companies. You have the right to directly contact Advertisers to request access to any personal information that
you have sent as part of an application or that has been provided to them as part of a FIT DIRECTORY Profile.

Communications from FIT DIRECTORY

FIT DIRECTORY also provides you with selected information about job vacancies, upcoming courses/workshops, upcoming events and career-related topics in email communications including in
our email newsletter. From time to time FIT DIRECTORY may also contact you by telephone. FIT DIRECTORY may also make
Registered Users aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with FIT DIRECTORY. Registered Users may ‘opt-out’ of receiving emails from FIT DIRECTORY by clicking
‘unsubscribe’ in the footer of an email received.

Contractors

FIT DIRECTORY may also disclose your personal information to FIT DIRECTORY’s service providers and contractors from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting us to deliver the products and services we offer to you.

Subsidiaries

FIT DIRECTORY may also disclose your personal information to FIT DIRECTORY’s subsidiaries from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting us to deliver the products and services we offer to
you.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

FIT DIRECTORY takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or
disclosure. FIT DIRECTORY allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in
controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by FIT
DIRECTORY. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your personal information, FIT DIRECTORY will not be held responsible for events arising from
unauthorised access of your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there
is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

Access to Your Information

Unless you become a Registered User or subscribe to FIT DIRECTORY does not collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a Registered User you are able to change, update or
clear your Profile at any time by logging into your profile. Subscribers that are not Registered Users do not have access to this additional functionality, however you are able to unsubscribe from mail
listings.

Data Transfers

Sometimes, we transfer or disclose information to 3rd party contractors. These transfers are made in order to assist us to provide you with the products and services we offer you. Where we transfer
information to persons outside Australia we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipients of such information do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to that information.

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the FIT DIRECTORY website FIT DIRECTORY welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. This feedback may be
used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with FIT DIRECTORY partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.​

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your personal information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are
able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at info@fitdirectory.com.au or using the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph below.​

Any complaints received will be investigated by our team and a response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, FIT DIRECTORY may review and update its Privacy Statement. Revised versions will be updated on the Site.

Contact Us

If you have any feedback or questions about this Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with FIT DIRECTORY, you can contact us by email at info@fitdirectory.com.au.​

Provision of Copy of Privacy Statement

If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Statement or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us using any of the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph
above, and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.